Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-72,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121443

Date:Monday 2 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A52-72
MSN: DHA3072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-72 (DHA3072): Took off for Night training flight. 02/07/1945
Swung and ground looped during take off for a night flying exercise at RAAF Williamtown.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.409860) Ernest Alfred STRAUGHAIR (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.425338) Alan McBRIEN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml