Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-86,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121446

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1945
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A52-86
MSN: DHA3086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tasman Sea, 20 miles north of Newcastle, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Forest Hill, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-86 (DHA3086): Took off for Practice bombing exercise at Cemetry Point Gunner Range. 19/09/1945
Crashed into Tasman sea 20 miles north off Newcastle NSW. at 11:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.411157) Arthur Sampson McEVOY (pilot) RAAF - killed
AC1 (Aus.445734) Arthur Raymond WALDRON (pass.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt