Incident North American F-86 Sabre ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121447

Date:Monday 29 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86 Sabre
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Taipeh -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fighter airplane crashed. Two children on ground killed. Pilot ejected and was injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 30 May 1961, p3
The Daily News 31 May 1961, p7