Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121455

Date:Thursday 10 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:CMU RAAF
Registration: A52-176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF stn Evans Head, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Evans Head, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Archerfield, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-176: (Care and Maintenance Unit (CMU​) RAAF)
Crashed on take-off when being transferred to storage at 3AD RAAF Archerfield QLD. 10/10/1946
Converted to components. 27/11/1946
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.412085) James Terence SINCLAIR (pilot) RAAF - injured
Cpl (Aus.78953) Percival Patrick GOULD (pass. mech.) RAAF - injured

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml