Accident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121498

Date:Saturday 2 April 2011
Time:08:54
Type:
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0.25 miles from Willow Springs Memorial airport, Willow Springs, Misso -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow Springs Memorial airport (1H5) Missouri
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Representatives from the Federal Aviation Administration are en route to Willow Springs to investigate a fatal plane crash that occurred there this morning, said Marty Elmore of the Highway Patrol.

The crash occurred around 8:54 a.m. about a quarter-mile from the Willow Springs municipal airport, in an open field. Pilot Bennie Andre, 75, of West Plains was pronounced dead at 9:30 a.m., said Elmore.

Elmore said Andre had been flying a conventional ultralight plane. Andre had a hangar in Willow Springs, “so there is some indication to believe he was not a novice.”

Sources:

https://www.ktts.com/news/119127184.html
http://oan.ozarkradionetwork.com/localnews/index.php/2011/04/02/west-plains-man-killed-in-aircraft-crash-at-willow-springs-airport/ (pictures of wreckage)
http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2011_04_02_archive.html
http://www.airnav.com/airport/1H5