Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2491K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121500

Date:Saturday 2 April 2011
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2491K
MSN: 38-79A0664
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3452 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weston Canal Road, Franklin Township, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Holly, NJ (VAY)
Destination airport:Manville, NJ (47N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he and his son departed on a flight to practice instrument approaches at three different airports. He said that the practice approaches that he completed were uneventful. On the return flight, with the son at the controls, on the base leg of the traffic pattern, the engine experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot said that the fuel selector was on the left wing tank, and the corresponding fuel quantity gauge indicated that the tank was empty. He switched the fuel selector to the right tank, which he used during the practice approaches; however, an attempted restart was unsuccessful. He conducted a forced landing to a road, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, horizontal stabilizer, and rudder. Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the left fuel tank contained less than one pint of fuel, and the right fuel tank contained approximately 6 gallons.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel management which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location