Accident Asso Aerei Champion V ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121517

Date:Saturday 2 April 2011
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Asso Aerei Champion V
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mossa (Gorizia province) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Premariacco airfield (Udine)
Destination airport:Mossa airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane has lost height after a turn, then crashed violently to the ground. In the impact the ultralight, almost entirely built in wood, has caught fire and the pilot, trapped in the cabin, has been charred.

Sources:

https://www.leggo.it/articolo.php?id=114702
https://www.ilgazzettino.it/aprifoto.php?id=144096_ (photo of the debris)