Accident Kamov Ka-32T HL9400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121532

Date:Monday 4 April 2011
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32T
Owner/operator:Kim's Solution Co. Ltd
Registration: HL9400
MSN: 8910
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Machasan, Yangwon-ri, Jeongok-eup, Yeoncheon-gun, Gyeonggi-do -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dongducheon
Destination airport:Yeoncheon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On April 4, 2011, about 18:05, a Ka-32T helicopter, HL9400, operated by Kim's Solution Co., Ltd. crashed into Machasan (Mt.) at about 70 percent of the mountain's height while transporting building materials for power-line towers to a construction site.

The two pilots were killed, and the aircraft was destroyed.

The Korea Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board (ARAIB) determines that the probable cause of the accident was the engines' shutdown due to fuel depletion from both tanks No.2 that supply fuel directly to the engines because a violation of fueling procedures hindered fuel of tanks No.1 and No.3+4 from transferring to tanks No.2 although fuel remained in the tanks.」

Sources:

http://www.joongdo.co.kr/main/view.php?key=201104040303
https://www.straitstimes.com/BreakingNews/Asia/Story/STIStory_652842.html
http://www.ytn.co.kr/_ln/0103_201104041932166844

http://araib.molit.go.kr/LCMS/DWN.jsp?fold=/eaib0401/&fileName=2014041914252431_Aircraft+Accident+Report_AAR1103_110404.pdf