Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft C90 King Air N531CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121545

Date:Monday 4 April 2011
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Charlie Sierra LLC
Registration: N531CS
MSN: LJ-549
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Burlington, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KBUY
Destination airport:KBPI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft landed gear up at Burlington-Alamance Regional Airport in Burlington - no injuries to the crew of two. Aircraft was scheduled to depart to Palm Beach - FAA states landing accident - so aircraft I assume departed, and returned - clearly gear problems. FAA lists damage as Minor - but gear up in a King Air would be very expensive damage??

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_531CS.txt
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N531CS/history/20110404/1900Z/KBUY/KPBI
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.thetimesnews.com/news/airport-42776-plane-landing.html]