Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI A52-511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121547

Date:Thursday 23 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-511
MSN: (ex.HR450)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF stn Labuan, Labuan Island, North Borneo. -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Labaun Airstrip
Destination airport:RAAF Labaun Airstrip
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-511/G (ex.HR450) Coded NA-G
Tyre burst on take-off and after buzzing Labaun Airstrip for an hour the pilot belly landed the aircraft.
An official photographer was at the scene. 23/08/45 Converted to components.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.420993) William Leslie ORR (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.439726) Keith Clarence RYAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt