Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI A52-516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121548

Date:Monday 30 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-516
MSN: (ex.HR410)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Amberley, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Amberley, QLD
Destination airport:RAF Labuan
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-516 (ex.HR410) 1 Sqdn RAAF.
Returned to Amberley with one engine unserviceable after having jettisoned drop tanks. Successful force landing at RAAF Amberley QLD due to glycol leak causing excessive port engine vibration. 31/07/1945
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1 Sqdn RAAF