Fuel exhaustion Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI A52-606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121555

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1945
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-606
MSN: (ex.NS694)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the east coast of North Keeling Island -   Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Fairbairn, ACT
Destination airport:West Island airstrip
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-606 (ex.NS694): Took off for flight to West Island airstrip. 13/06/1945
Bad weather caused fuel exhaustion resulting in forced landing North Keeling Island. The Australian Government website on the Pulu Keeling National Park Management Plan notes the following ‘A Second World War De Havilland Mosquito aircraft, A52-606, from 87 Sqdn, failed to reach West Island airstrip and crash landed on the east coast of North Keeling Island in June 1945. The aircrew survived. A section of the engine is still visible at the crash’ 13/06/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.407621) Ronald Hartley LONGSFORD DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.441472) Thomas Jack TOZER (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml

3.http://www.environment.gov.au/parks/publications/pulu-html/section5.html