Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI A52-611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121568

Date:Monday 18 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-611
MSN: ex.NS728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF stn Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-611 (ex.NS728): Took off for traning flying /conversion flight. 18/06/1945
On take-off it swung to the port side runwing off the strip onto the edge of gravel and crashed RAAF Coomalie.
Converted to components.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.250499) Herbert Alexander GAMBLE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.432608) Howard Kerr WILLIAMS (pilot ) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 87 Sqdn RAAF