This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-APR-2011 |
Time: | 20:17 LT |
Type: |  Helibras/Aérospatiale HB-355F2 Esquilo II |
Owner/operator: | JVC Táxi Aéreo |
Registration: | PT-HNA |
MSN: | 5376/HB3002 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | wilderness area located about 140 km west of Boa Vista -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Alto Alegre Air Base |
Destination airport: | Boa Vista Air Base |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:An Esquilo II helicopter of the Brazilian air company JVC Air Taxi, disappeared late on Wednesday in the state of Roraima. The helicopter was carrying a team of officials from the National Health Foundation (FUNASA). Preliminary information realize that five people were aboard.
The aircraft took off at 17h40 LT from the Alto Alegre Army Air Base, in the region of Surucucus, to rescue a backhoe operator who had overturned during renovation work to the airport in the state.
Rescuers spotted the helicopter and two survivors on 04/08/2011. The survivors are the pilot and the patient. The other three occupants were found dead.
Sources:
http://manoreporter.com.br/?option=com_content&view=article&id=2753%3Ahelicoptero-com-cinco-pessoas-desaparece-em-roraima&catid=295%3Abrasil&Itemid=410 http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/900342-aeronautica-encontra-helicoptero-desaparecido-em-terra-yanomami.shtml
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=480972&nseq=0 (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |