ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121582
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 26 July 1969 |
Time: | |
Type: | Beechcraft TC-45G/10-2 |
Owner/operator: | Air America |
Registration: | N9521Z |
MSN: | AF-99 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Vung Tau (V-05) -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Vung Tau (V-05) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided with US Army Mohawk (61-2712) and U-6A (53-7937) during landing roll.
Sources:
http://www.utdallas.edu/library/collections/speccoll/Leeker/vtb.pdf 