Accident Hawker Hunter F.58 J-4017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121649

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1986
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4017
MSN: XE05/41H-691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bellelay, JU -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost control and collided with the terrain. He was killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm