Incident F+W Emmen SA 316B Alouette III V-256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121652

Date:Thursday 22 January 1987
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
F+W Emmen SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-256
MSN: FW132/1078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kestenholz, SO -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kestenholz - offshore
Destination airport:Kestenholz - offshore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made a crashlanding during a landing training. The two occupants onboard escaped uninjured. The helicopter was substantial damaged, but repaired afterwards.

Sources:

Gebrochene Flügel