Incident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III V-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121653

Date:Thursday 22 January 1987
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-...
MSN: 1...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Altdorf, UR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter of the Swiss Air Force lost the cargo load (a horse) during flight. The 22nd January 1987 is known as the ''Black Day'' for the Swiss Air Force.

Sources:

Gebrochene Flügel