Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca RP-C5140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121657

Date:Sunday 10 April 2011
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Techno Air
Registration: RP-C5140
MSN: 34-7450151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camp John Hay, near Baguio -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loakan Airport - RPUB
Destination airport:Plaridel Airport - RPUX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper Seneca crashed into a forested area near Camp John Hay in the northern Philippine city of Baguio after an engine trouble, two minutes after takeoff from Loakan Airport (RPUB).
Two of the six occupants were kiled and the other four serious injured.

Sources:

https://www.philstar.com/Article.aspx?articleId=674952&publicationSubCategoryId=200
http://web.archive.org/web/20110411093546/http://www.sunstar.com.ph:80/baguio/local-news/2011/04/10/plane-crash-kills-1-injures-5-baguio-149640
https://www.ctpost.com/news/article/Plane-crash-kills-2-injures-4-in-Philippine-city-1330673.php
https://www.philstar.com/Article.aspx?articleId=675325&publicationSubCategoryId=67_