Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III A52-1010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121666

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1946
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-1010
MSN: (ex.LR568)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF stn Parkes, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Parafield, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Parkes NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-1010 (ex.LR568) Took off for training flight. 12/03/1946
Forced landing for engine trouble. Crashed at RAAF Parkes NSW. at 13:40 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.250661) Robert Mathieson GREEN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.5510) Douglas Charles ADAMS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
3.ORB 87 Sqdn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 1945 A52-1010 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF stn Tindall, Northern Territory. min