Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III 9M-AXH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121674

Date:Monday 11 April 2011
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Sabah Air Aviation
Registration: 9M-AXH
MSN: 2480
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dataran Sibu -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bintangor
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed at the town square Dataran of Sibu Monday afternoon, just opposite a hotel where Deputy Prime Minister Tan Sri Muhyiddin Yassin is due to attend a function.
City police chief Shafie Ismail said the pilot was injured and has been admitted to hospital. (He succumbed later to the injuries). There was no one else in the helicopter, he added.

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2011/4/11/nation/20110411142204&sec=nation?file=/2011/4/11/nation/20110411142204&sec=nation
http://selians.blogspot.com/2011/04/helicopter-crashes-in-sibu.html
http://malaysianmirror.com/media-buzz-detail/6-nation/52817-helicopter-crashes-in-dataran-sibu
https://www.nst.com.my/articles/HelicoptercrashesnearSibuhotel/Article

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/7/0/1/0625107.jpg (photo)