Accident MD-20DI RA-0904G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121685

Date:Friday 8 April 2011
Time:
Type:MD-20DI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0904G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Verhnyaya Salda, Sverdlovsk Region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A gust of wind ripped a wing of double hang glider. The glider lost control and fell on the ice of the lake from a height of 35 meters.
The pilot was under influence of alcohol and attempted a takeoff beyond the crosswind limits of the MD-20 ultralight.

Sources:

http://svpressa.ru/accidents/news/41777/
http://www.lifenews.ru/news/55750 (photo)
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2011/md-20di_ra-0904g.html