Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121692

Date:Sunday 10 April 2011
Time:18:10
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Merrill Municipal Airport, Merrill, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:KRRL
Destination airport:KRRL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The tornado that ripped through Merrill on Sunday evening flipped over airplanes and ripped 6-inch metal pipes from welds on hangars at the Merrill Municipal Airport.

Airport manager John Miller said 20 hangars were damaged by the storm and several were destroyed. Three planes were destroyed when they were either flipped over by the wind or were crushed inside hangars, Miller said. At least five other planes were damaged.

Sources:

http://www.wausaudailyherald.com/article/20110412/WDH0101/104120418/1581&located=rss
http://www.wausaudailyherald.com/article/20110412/WRT0101/104120601
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KRRL