Accident Dassault Mirage IIIDBR (F-103D) 4907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121705

Date:Thursday 15 February 1990
Time:15:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIDBR (F-103D)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4907
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Anápolis, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on final approach due to engine failure. Cap Av Henrique Roberto Martins died during attempt to eject.

Sources:

Scramble 380
Folha de São Paulo 16 February 1990, p1+A-8
Accident Report.