Incident Brügger MB-2 Colibri SE-XDU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121712

Date:Monday 30 July 2007
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic mb2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brügger MB-2 Colibri
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-XDU
MSN: 158-52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Opptuna, s Malmslätt -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malmen, Malmslätt (ESCF)
Destination airport:Malmen, Malmslätt (ESCF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Too low at approach, crashed in a field. Ony minor injuries to pilot. Incorrect modifications to fuel line might have contributed to the accident.

Sources:

http://www.eaa.se/dokument/haverirapporter/hav_2007_003_se-xdu.pdf (investigation report in swedish)