Accident Savoia Marchetti S.M.75 I-MOLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121716

Date:Friday 7 May 1943
Time:23:00
Type:Savoia Marchetti S.M.75
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration: I-MOLE
MSN: 32070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castelvetrano Airport, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tunis - El Aouina airfield, Tunisia
Destination airport:Castelvetrano (TP)
Narrative:
Taken off in overload due to the bombing of Tunis airport, the aircraft missed the first approach due to low clouds and rain on Castelvetrano airport and scarce ground lights.
On the second attempt the aircraft was on the right path of descent but suddenly dived steeply and the main landing gear hit the ground hardly. A fire rose but most of the passengers managed to escape.

Sources:

Dimensione Cielo Ed. Bizzarri Vol. 8 pag. 78
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Tunisia.pdf