Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D N5325L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121737

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2011
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5325L
MSN: 28-4628
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7745 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near the Latrobe Skating Center, Derry, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Latrobe, PA (LBE)
Destination airport:Latrobe, PA (LBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying an instrument landing system approach with his flight instructor, the pilot said he added power to stay on the glide slope but the engine remained at 1,600 rpm. He declared an emergency with the tower air traffic controller, and looked for a suitable forced landing area. During the forced landing on a hill, the wings and landing gear received substantial damage. Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the throttle cable separated from the arm of the fuel servo. A review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed that the airplane had undergone an engine change 32 hours prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s failure to properly secure the throttle cable to the fuel servo.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location