Accident Cessna 4.. D-I...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121802

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1975
Time:16:30
Type:Cessna 4..
Owner/operator:Alpha-Flug, opf. Bundeswehr
Registration: D-I...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kirşehir -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Iran
Destination airport:Germany via Elazig, Turkey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A "Militärflugzeug der Bundeswehr" crashed after an en route refuelling stop at Elazig, Turkey on way from Iran to Germany. Landed at Elazig at 14:25. (1) As "Alfa-5 type" military plane. German crew.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 27 March 1975, p1
https://www.abendblatt.de/archive/1975/pdf/19750327.pdf/ASV_HAB_19750327_HA_001.pdf
Cumhuriyet 27 March 1975, p1
(1) https://egazete.cumhuriyet.com.tr/oku/192/1975-03-27/0