Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 91-0021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121814

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1995
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 91-0021
MSN: TAI/4R-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aegan Sea, south of Rhodes -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balıkesir Airport (BZI/LTBF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Flt Ltn Mustafa Yildirim ejected safely from crashing airplane after being pursued by two Greek Mirage F-1's over the Aegean Sea. The cause was found to be failure of the pilot to check the fuel tranfer system under pressure after interception by the F-1's.

Sources:

1. http://www.defencenet.gr/defence/media/aeromaxies_sto%20aigaio.pdf
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3369/
3. http://www.kokpit.aero/turkiye-f-16-kazalari-2013