Accident Dahlman-Dower Tailwind W-8 N7804C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121837

Date:Thursday 21 April 2011
Time:11:29
Type:Dahlman-Dower Tailwind W-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7804C
MSN: DD1
Total airframe hrs:1113 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:About 9 miles northwest of Elk City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Destination airport:Liberal, KS (LBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot’s in-flight weather briefing indicated that instrument meteorological conditions, including low ceilings, were forecast for the area. He then contacted the nearest Air Route Traffic Control Center and requested an instrument clearance to a nearby airport. The controller offered to vector the pilot for an instrument landing system, very-high frequency omnidirectional radio range, or area navigation/global positioning system approach to that airport, but the pilot said he was having gyro problems. The pilot said he would divert to a visual flight rules (VFR) airport. Radio and radar contacts were then lost. A postaccident examination of the wreckage at the scene indicated that the airplane struck the shoulder of a road in an inverted, nose-down attitude. The only navigational charts found at the accident scene were a bound VFR chart atlas. No instrument flight rules charts were found. A further examination of the airplane showed that the airplane was equipped with basic VFR instrumentation only. Analysis of radar data revealed that the airplane made three turns: two tight left turns followed by a wide right turn. These turns took place in the last few minutes of flight and were consistent with a spiraling descent.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt flight into instrument meteorological conditions in an airplane that was equipped for flight in visual meteorological conditions only, which resulted in the pilot’s spatial disoriented and loss of control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location