Incident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121855

Date:Friday 5 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fencheng-Manchurie -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fencheng
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-15bis of the PLAAF shot down over Fencheng AFB by the F-86F of Maj Vermont Garrison(4th FIW 335th FIS).Garrison destroyed two MiGs this day over Manchurie-China and became the USAF Korean War's 32th jet ace.

Sources:

L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.