Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N9168P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12186

Date:Monday 23 December 1974
Time:17:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Showalter Flyi
Registration: N9168P
MSN: 24-4656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Orleans,La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
filed ifr enrt nr cen.Diverted to mobile.Pilot seemed unsure of himself during apch,dscndd blo mda.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75AM038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB