Loss of control Accident Cessna 210D Centurion N3963Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121866

Date:Friday 22 April 2011
Time:21:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3963Y
MSN: 21058463
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6911 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Riverside Park, Altavista, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester, VA (OKV)
Destination airport:Lynchburg, VA (LYH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an instrument flight rules flight during night, instrument meteorological conditions. About 15 minutes into the flight, the air traffic controller observed that the pilot was not flying assigned headings. When queried, the pilot responded that he was "…a little disoriented…" The pilot continued to deviate from assigned headings as he was vectored to the airport for the approach. During his first attempt at the instrument landing system (ILS) approach, the pilot executed a missed approach, citing problems with his engine monitor. Following the missed approach, the air traffic controller issued a low altitude alert to the pilot. On his second attempt at an ILS approach, the pilot unknowingly deviated well right of the localizer course and was instructed to climb immediately due to another low altitude alert. The pilot was then vectored to an intersection south of the airport and was offered a global positioning system (GPS) approach. The pilot continued to have difficulty with heading and altitude control, receiving an additional low altitude alert from the air traffic controller. The pilot subsequently informed the controller that he had "complete gyro failure" and needed assistance with heading and altitude monitoring. When asked if he was tracking a navigational aid, the pilot responded that he was "…a little dizzy…" The pilot asked for an altitude check at 5,200 feet mean sea level (msl) and the controller confirmed that altitude on his radar. The controller subsequently issued another altitude alert to the pilot at 1,400 feet msl, and the pilot did not acknowledge the call. At that point, radar and radio contact was lost.

Radar, GPS, and witness information confirmed that the airplane collided with the ground during a right, descending spiral. The wreckage was highly fragmented, including the engine. Propeller signatures indicated high engine power at impact. The landing gear and flaps were retracted. Not all of the cockpit instruments could be identified or located due to the impact damage. Data recovered from the engine monitor showed that the engine, vacuum system, and electrical system were operating normally during the flight. The pilot received his instrument rating about six weeks prior to the accident and had not logged any actual instrument time at night. The pilot was an insulin-dependent diabetic and was required to monitor his blood glucose level before and during the flight; however, the investigation was unable to determine if the pilot’s glucose level affected his performance. Although the pilot reported problems with his cockpit instrumentation, physical evidence of an in-flight instrument failure was inconclusive. The environmental conditions that existed during the flight and the pilot's actions and responses indicate that he likely experienced significant spatial disorientation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control due to spatial disorientation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of experience in actual night instrument conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ctpost.com/default/article/State-police-1-dead-in-small-plane-crash-in-Va-1349450.php

http://www.womackpublishing.com/articles/2011/04/23/altavista/news/news12.txt

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3963Y
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110423X91404&key=1

Location