Accident Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV 1739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121873

Date:Sunday 22 October 1967
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1739
MSN: CCF4-524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ngazelo, Marrupa -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nampula AB5
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down. Ten Pil Av Manuel Malaquias de Oliveira (28) killed. Ex Luftwaffe AA+629/52-8603.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968
http://riodosbonssinais.blogspot.de/2011/11/minha-forca-aerea-soldados.html