Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121895

Date:Sunday 7 May 1944
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: KB220
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Atlantic Ocean. -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:USAAF Bluie West One (Greenland)
Destination airport:RAF Reykjavik (Iceland)
Narrative:
Mosquito KB220: Took off at 13:13 hrs on Greenland for a ferry flight to Iceland. 07/05/1944
The aircraft failed to reach its destination, the last contact being at 15:55 hrs. Subsequent air sea rescue searches proved unsuccessful. Later sundry effects from Mosquito KB220 were washed ashore at Iceland comprising engine log books, life jacket, torch and a number of personal effects. All items were water logged. Four other Mosquitos and seven other aircraft completed the journey on the same date. All Captains reported heavy icing conditions while flying in any form of visible moisture, and that they were forced to detour to avoid snow, or sleet or rain squalls.
Crew:
F/Lt (47630) George Henry WOOD (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (Aus.412149) John Owen KLIPPEL (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z019_1.pdf
3.https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1944.pdf