Accident Airborne Edge 32-...2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121902

Date:Sunday 24 April 2011
Time:16:40
Type:Airborne Edge
Owner/operator:
Registration: 32-...2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bridport (Flying Teapot Airstrip), TAS -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBDP
Destination airport:YBDP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It was believed the student pilot was thrown from the aircraft when a gust of wind caught the wing of the plane and brought it down as he was practising takeoffs and landings at a rural airstrip.

Sources:

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/more-news/tasmanian-man-dies-in-ultralight-plane-crash/story-fn7x8me2-1226044159043
http://www.themercury.com.au/article/2011/04/25/225201_tasmania-news.html