Incident F+W Emmen SA 316B Alouette III V-267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121930

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1991
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
F+W Emmen SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-267
MSN: FW143/1089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alpnachersee, OW -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alpnach (LSMA)
Destination airport:Buochs (LSZC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail rotor shaft broke up in flight and the helicopter began to spin. The pilot made an autorotation landing into lake Alpnach. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm