Hard landing Incident F+W Emmen SA 316B Alouette III V-276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121941

Date:Thursday 14 May 1998
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
F+W Emmen SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-276
MSN: FW152/1098
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zetzikon, TG -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thurgau
Destination airport:Zetzikon - offshore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter was substantial damaged in a hard landing. After the landing the helicopter began to burn. All five occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm
https://old.hermannkeist.ch/helikopter/alouette-iii-se-3160.html