Incident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III V-215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121956

Date:Tuesday 15 July 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-215
MSN: 1371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isenthal, UR -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oberberg - offshore
Destination airport:Isenthal - offshore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after collided with a telephone cable 50ft (15m) above the ground on the Musenalp at Chlital, near Uri-Rotstock. The two pilots were slightly injured but the flight engineer was seriously hurt.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm
https://old.hermannkeist.ch/helikopter/alouette-iii-se-3160.html
AFM MAY 2004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1969 V-215 Swiss Air Force 0 Innertkirchen sub
21 August 1973 V-215 Swiss Air Force 0 Nanztal, VS sub
Heavy landing