Accident Let Aero 45S D-EJOF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121989

Date:Saturday 11 May 1957
Time:day
Type:Let Aero 45S
Owner/operator:Rheinisch-Westfälischer Flug-und Werbedienst
Registration: D-EJOF
MSN: 03-008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Engelbostel/Langenhagen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hannover-Langenhagen (HAJ/EDDV)
Destination airport:Kiel
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from a height of 70 meters shortly after take-off; pilot & owner Walter Arntzen (28).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 15.5.1957
Passauer Neue Presse 14.5.1957, p1