Incident several light aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121992

Date:Thursday 28 April 2011
Time:05:00
Type:several light aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Marianna Municipal Airport, FL (KMAI) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two tornadoes touched down in Marianna just after 5 a.m. tearing the side off an aluminum hangar.
Six or seven aircraft were damaged/destroyed, according to Rodney Anderson with the Jackson County emergency management.
Two of the aircraft are Cessna 150G N4846X (c/n 15064896) and Cessna 150G N28406 (c/n 15066740), both W/O.

Sources:

http://www.tallahassee.com/article/20110428/NEWS01/104280322/1001/RSS
http://www2.jcfloridan.com/news/2011/apr/28/storm-tears-airport-ar-1776336/