Accident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121993

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:112 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB950
MSN: 737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:one mile east of Heerlen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bruggen, West Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19837 marked, became XB950. First flight on 11 September 1953. Delivered 10 November 1953, initially with incorrect serial XB974 (the "real" XB974 was ex-RCAF 19850, c/no. 750). Several CL-13 (F-86E) Sabres F.Mk.4s had up to FOUR serials: one USAF, one RCAF, and two RAF "XB" serials - the latter being due to an initial administrative error.

As XB950, operated by No. 112 Squadron at Bruggen, Germany, coded "S" from 29 March 1954. Written off (destroyed) when crashed in RAF service on 5 July 1955: aircraft exploded after severe fuel leak into engine compressor. Aircraft went into a dive, cleared a row of houses, then crashed one mile east of Heerlen, Limburg, Netherlands killing the pilot, Flying Officer Mike J Smith

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.172 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. http://www.rafjever.org/112squadaircraft.htm
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/285: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424406
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2766: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578546
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19801_19850_detailed.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
7. http://www.rafjever.org/sharepast.htm#SmithM
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heerlen