Accident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122000

Date:Friday 29 April 2011
Time:14:00
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20km W of Balranald NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBRN
Destination airport:YLOX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
6 ultralights left Balranald for Loxton. One disappeared about 14:00 and the burned out wreckage was found at 17:30 20km west of Balranald.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2011/04/29/3204085.htm?section=justin
http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/pilot-dies-in-microlight-plane-crash-20110430-1e1kj.html