Accident LET L-33 Blanik Solo N286BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122015

Date:Sunday 10 April 2011
Time:14:45
Type:LET L-33 Blanik Solo
Owner/operator:Blue Ridge Soaring Society Inc
Registration: N286BA
MSN: 940313
Total airframe hrs:1106 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Castle, VA (VA85)
Destination airport:New Castle, VA (VA85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the pilot completing a preflight examination of the glider and stated that the glider's initial tow off the ground was uneventful. However, witnesses and the pilot of the tow plane stated that shortly after the glider lifted off, it began to fly erratically back and forth on tow with the air brakes somewhat extended. The pilot did not respond to a radio call from the tow plane pilot advising him of the floating air brakes. Witnesses and the tow plane pilot observed the glider positioned low and to the left of the tow plane before it suddenly climbed up and to the right. The tow rope broke and the glider stalled then spun to the ground. No preexisting malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the glider were noted. The floating air brakes were likely due to the pilot's failure to secure the handle before takeoff, but they should not have resulted in a loss of control and could have been easily corrected by the pilot. The pilot had recently successfully completed a flying club check ride, and the wind at the time of the accident was relatively light and should not have been a factor. The pilot's autopsy and toxicological results did not reveal any physiological issues that would have affected the flight. However, the glider's lack of mechanical anomalies, the benign weather conditions, and the pilot's recently-demonstrated flying abilities contrasted sharply with the glider's erratic flight path, the pilot's failure to correct a relatively easy air brake discrepancy, and his lack of response to a radio call. Therefore, it is likely that the pilot became incapacitated for unknown reasons just after takeoff.
Probable Cause: Pilot incapacitation shortly after takeoff for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1999 N286BA Windsor Aviation Corp 0 Wellington, OH sub

Location