Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Panther conv. N710DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122017

Date:Friday 29 April 2011
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Panther conv.
Owner/operator:Navajo Holdings LLC
Registration: N710DG
MSN: 31-7305017
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Naples Municipal Airport, Naples, Collier County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples Airport, Naples, Florida (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Tampa Executive Airport, Hillsborough County, Florida,(VDF/KVDF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A small twin engine plane with landing gear trouble crashed at the Naples Airport this afternoon. No one was injured in the crash.

According to City of Naples Fire-Rescue Chief Stephen R. McInerny, at 4:50 p.m., a white with blue stripe twin engine, six-seat 1973 Piper Navajo Panther took off from the Naples Airport headed to Tampa Executive Airport. As the plane departed, the pilot noticed that the landing gear failed to properly retract and stow.

“He notified the tower that he had an indication of a landing gear issue and requested a fly by for the tower to take a look,” McInerny wrote in an email. “The tower confirmed that he did have a gear problem and the fire-rescue department was alerted at approximately 4:53 p.m. We responded Crash Fire No. 3, Engine Co. 9, Engine Co. 2, Rescue 2, Tower Ladder Co. 2 and Battalion No. 1 for a total of 13 personnel under the command of Battalion Chief Pete DiMaria.”

The pilot readied his passengers and circled back to the airport for an emergency landing on Runway 32 headed west and coming in from the east.

Sources:

1. NTSB:
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=710DG
3. http://archive.naplesnews.com/news/local/photos-small-twin-engine-plane-crashes-at-naples-airport-ep-391723211-342945232.html/
4. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N710DG
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000445722L.html (photo)