Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N411ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122026

Date:Thursday 28 April 2011
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Airline Transport Professionals
Registration: N411ES
MSN: 17280223
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (GKY)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (FWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings when the airplane touched down and bounced. During the attempted recovery, the airplane stalled, rolled left, and impacted the ground. According to the flight instructor, he attempted to take control of the airplane, but the student continued to pull back on the airplane's control yoke. The student pilot reported that when requested to relinquish the flight controls, he did so. The airplane's left wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage during the accident. The flight instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from the bounced landing and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location