Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III N984D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122035

Date:Saturday 30 April 2011
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N984D
MSN: 2843257
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1333 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sky Acres Airport - K44N, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hudson, NY (1B1)
Destination airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was not a flight instructor, allowed the student pilot to fly the airplane from the left front seat after the student pilot purchased the airplane. The student pilot and the private pilot departed and then landed at an intermediate airport. They returned to the airplane, conducted a thorough preflight inspection and departed to their destination airport. While landing at the destination airport, the student pilot applied uneven brakes and the airplane veered to the left, striking the runway lights. The private pilot also applied brakes and informed the student pilot to reduce the power. The student pilot then added full power and the airplane departed the left side of the runway before colliding with a tree. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing. The private pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing and the pilot’s inadequate remedial action, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

SkyAcres Airport towing off airplane on 4/30/11