Incident Bell 206L LongRanger D-HIBY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122040

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1984
Time:16:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Helicopter-Service Wasserthal
Registration: D-HIBY
MSN: 45088
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:28 mi NW of Helgoland -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel
Destination airport:sea research platform
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into bank of fog; hit the water of North Sea during attempt to return; pilot Rainer Mockenhaupt; occupants rescued; helicopter not recovered.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 24 May 1984, p1+p3
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20090105222507/http://www.wasserthal.com/unternehmen.htm