Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N896X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122049

Date:Friday 29 April 2011
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N896X
MSN: 451
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:16683 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Barre, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Albion, NY (9G6)
Destination airport:Albion, NY (9G6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained a total loss of engine power during the aerial application flight. The pilot maneuvered the airplane to a nearby dirt field and conducted a forced landing. Before the airplane came to a full stop it nosed over in the soft soil, damaging the left wing and vertical section of the airplane. The engine was partially disassembled by the pilot/owner. Two bearings in the collector section of the supercharger were damaged and seized, and bearing debris was observed in the collector area. Once the collector was disconnected from the engine, the crankshaft and piston moved freely. A review of the maintenance logbooks revealed no recent repairs related to the bearing failure.
Probable Cause: A bearing failure in the engine’s supercharger section, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during flight. Contributing to the accident was the soft soil of the forced landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 2019 N896X Major Ken’s Flying Service 0 Wilkin County east of Wolverton, MN min

Location