Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta II LN-OZI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122063

Date:Sunday 1 May 2011
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:European Helicopter Center A/S
Registration: LN-OZI
MSN: 4239
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Løfallstrand Kvinnherad, Hordaland -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandefjord (ENTO)
Destination airport:Løfallstrand Kvinnherad, Hordaland County
Investigating agency: HCL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a zip line during approach to landing in a field. Track strung was struck at an altitude of approximately 100 feet and at a speed of about 30 knots. Both occupants were unharmed. The helicopter was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2013-13
2. https://www.kvinnheringen.no/nyhende/helikopter-havarerte-pa-lofallstrand/s/1-1245635-5589719
3. http://www.aircraftregister.net/aircrafts/939/LN-OZI